Lecture & Exam Timetable

MASTER OF ECONOMICS TIME TABLE

SEMESTER I & II,

ACADEMIC SESSION 2018/2019

 

 

SEMESTER I

COURSE CODE

TITLE

EXAMINATION PERIOD

LECTURER

 

DAY

TIME

VENUE

* EQX7001/

¥ EXGA6122

Philosophy and Methodology of Research

2 hours

  1. Associate Professor Dr. Evelyn Shyamala Paul Devadason
  2. Associate Professor Dr. Yong Chen Chen

Tuesday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 3-1

* EQA7002/

¥ EXGA6181

Research Project

(10 credit hours)/

Research Paper

(9 credit hours)

No Lecture

* EQA7003/

¥ EXGA6120

Advanced Microeconomics

3 hours

Dr. Nurulhuda Mohd Satar

Monday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-2

* EQA7004/

¥ EXGA6121

Advanced Macroeconomics

3 hours

Dr. Mohamed Aslam Gulam Hassan

Wednesday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-2

* EQC7005/

¥ ESGC6356

Applied Econometrics

3 hours

Dr. Ahmad Farid Osman

Thursday

 

6.15 pm – 9.15 pm

 

Postgraduate Computer Lab

* EQA 7005/

¥ EXGA6112

The Malaysian Economy

No Examination

Dr. Mohamed Aslam Gulam Hassan

Friday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

DK4

+ EQA7008/

^ EXGA6304

Money and Finance in Economic Development

2 hours

Profesor Dr. Tan Eu Chye

Tuesday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

DK4

+ EQA7006/

^ EXGA6103

Economic Development and Planning

2 hours

Profesor Dr. Hjh Fatimah Kari

Friday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-2

+ EQA7013/

^ EXGA6312

Advanced International Trade

2 hours

  1. Associate Professor Dr. Evelyn Shyamala Paul Devadason
  2. Dr. Tang Tuck Cheong

Wednesday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 1-3

+ EQA7014/

^ EXGA6313

Urban Economics

2 hours

Dr. Nurulhuda Mohd Satar

Thursday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-2

 

SEMESTER II (Tentative)

COURSE CODE

TITLE

EXAMINATION PERIOD

LECTURER

 

DAY

TIME

VENUE

* EQX7001/

¥ EXGA6122

Philosophy and Methodology of Research

2 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Yong Chen Chen

Monday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 3-1

* EQA7002/

¥ EXGA6181

Research Project

(10 credit hours)/

Research Paper

(9 credit hours)

No Lecture

* EQA7003/

¥ EXGA6120

Advanced Microeconomics

3 hours

Dr. Ong Sheue Li

Friday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-2

* EQA 7004/

¥ EXGA6121

Advanced Macroeconomics

3 hours

Dr. Mohamed Aslam Gulam Hassan

Wednesday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 1-3

* EQC7005/

¥ ESGC6356

Applied Econometrics

3 hours

Dr. Soon Siew Voon

Thursday

 

6.15 pm – 9.15 pm

 

Computer Lab
G2 & G3

+ EQA7007/

^ EXGA6303

Applied Macroeconomics

2 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Kwek Kian Teng

Monday

 

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

Utility Computer lab

+ EQA7009/

^ EXGA6305

Public Economics

2 hours

Dr. Mohamed Aslam Gulam Hassan

Saturday

 

9.00am – 12.00 pm

 

BSP 0-2

+ EQA7010/

^ EXGA6307

International Trade and Environment

2 hours

Professor Dr. Hjh. Fatimah Kari

 

Tuesday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

+ EQA7012/

^ EXGA6311

Issues in Economic Analysis

2 hours

Dr. Tang Tuck Cheong

 

Wednesday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-2

+ EQA7015/

^ EXGA6314

Social Protection

2 hours

Dr. Mario Arturo Ruiz Estrada

Monday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-3

* Core Courses for admission 2017/2018 and later.

+ Optional Courses for admission 2017/2018 and later.

 

¥ Core Course for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

^ Optional Courses for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

 

MASTER OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES

 TIME TABLE

SEMESTER I & II,

ACADEMIC SESSION 2018/2019

 

 

SEMESTER I

COURSE CODE

TITLE

EXAMINATION PERIOD

LECTURER

 

DAY

TIME

VENUE

* EQX7001/

¥ EXGA6122

Philosophy and Methodology of Research

2 hours

  1. Associate Professor Dr. Evelyn Shyamala Paul Devadason
  2. Associate Professor Dr. Yong Chen Chen

Tuesday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 3-1

* EQD7002

 

Research Project

(12 credit hours)

 

No Lecture

* EQD7003/

¥ ERGD6101

Development Theory and Practice

2 hours

Professor Dr. M. Niaz Asadullah

Monday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 0-3

* EQD7004/

¥ ERGD6102

Globalization and Development

2 hours

Professor Dr. Rajah Rasiah

Wednesday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 0-3

+ EQD7005/

^ ERGD6103

Poverty and Inequality/

Poverty and Distribution

2 hours

Dr. Azmah Hj. Othman

Friday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 0-3

+ EQD7007/

^ ERGD6105

Entrepreneurship and Development

2 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Baskaran Angathevar

Thursday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 1-2

 

 

SEMESTER II (Tentative)

COURSE CODE

TITLE

EXAMINATION PERIOD

LECTURER

 

DAY

TIME

VENUE

* EQX7001/

¥ EXGA6122

Philosophy and Methodology of Research

 

2 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Yong Chen Chen

Monday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 3-1

* EQD7002

 

Research Project

(12 credit hours)

 

No Lecture

* EQD7003/

¥ ERGD6101

Development Theory and Practice

 

2 hours

Professor Dr. M. Niaz Asadullah

Thursday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 0-2

* EQD7004/

¥ ERGD6102

Globalization and Development

 

2 hours

Professor Dr. Rajah Rasiah

Wednesday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 0-3

+ EQD7006/

^ ERGD6104

Sustainable Development and Environmental Management

 

2 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Baskaran Angathevar

Tuesday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 0-2

+ EQD 7010

Gender and Development

 

2 hours

Dr. Sharifah Muhairah Shahabudin

Friday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 0-3

 

* Core Courses for admission 2017/2018 and later.

+ Optional Courses for admission 2017/2018 and later.

 

¥ Core Course for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

^ Optional Courses for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

 TIME TABLE

SEMESTER I & II,

ACADEMIC SESSION 2018/219

 

 

SEMESTER I

COURSE CODE

TITLE

EXAMINATION PERIOD

LECTURER

 

DAY

TIME

VENUE

*EQB7001/

 

 

¥EPGB6122

 

Research Methodology in Public Administration

No Examination

Dr. Kuppusamy Singaravelloo

Jumaat

6.00 – 9.00 pm

Postgraduate Computer lab

Research Methodology

2 hours

*EQB7002/

¥EPGB6181

Research Project/

Research Paper

No Lecture

*EQB7003/

¥EPGB6124

Public Administration and Politics/

Politics, Development and Governance

2 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Makmor Tumin

Thursday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

*EQB7004/

¥EPGB6120

Management Theory and Practice

2 hours

Professor Dr. Beh Loo See

Monday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

*EQB7005/

¥EPGB6123

Public Policy Analysis/

Policy Analysis and Programme Evaluation

2 hours

Professor Dr. Edmund Terence Gomez

Wednesday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

*EQB7006

 

¥EPGB6121

 

Fiscal Administration

3 hours

Dr. Nur Hairani Abd Rahman

Tuesday

6.00-9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

Financial Administration in Developing Countries

2 hours

+EQB7007

Administrative Behaviour

2 hours

Dr. Nurul Liyana Mohd Kamil

Thursday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

+EQB7008/

^EPGB6111

Human Resource Management

2 hours

Associate Professor Datin Dr. Hjh. Sabitha Marican

Wednesday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

+EQB7010

^EPGB6319

Malaysian Politics and Governance/

Malaysian Politics

2 hours

Dr. Muhammad Asri Mohd Ali

Monday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

^EPGB6321

Public Management Techniques

2 hours

1) Dr. Nur Hairani Abd Rahman/

2) Dr. Nurul Liyana Mohd Kamil

Friday

6.00 -9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

+EQB7013/

^EPGB6324

Planning Community and Development/

Planning Administration and Community Development

2 hours

1) Associate Professor Dr. Raja Noriza Raja Ariffin /

2) Dr. Nurhidayah Abdullah

 

Tuesday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

 

* Core Courses for admission 2017/2018 and later.

+ Optional Courses for admission 2017/2018 and later.

 

¥ Core Course for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

^ Optional Courses for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER II (Tentative)

COURSE CODE

TITLE

EXAMINATION PERIOD

LECTURER

 

DAY

TIME

VENUE

*EQB7001/ ¥EPGB6122

Research Methodology in Public Administration

No Examination

Dr. Kuppusamy Singaravelloo

Friday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

Postgraduate Computer lab

Research Methodology

2 hours

*EQB7002/

¥EPGB6181

Research Project/

Research Paper

No Lecture

*EQB7003/

¥EPGB6124

Public Administration and Politics/

Politics, Development and Governance

2 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Makmor Tumin

Thursday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

*EQB7004/

¥EPGB6120

Management Theory and Practice

2 hours

Professor Dr. Beh Loo See

Monday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

*EQB7005/

¥EPGB6123

Public Policy Analysis/

Policy Analysis and Programme Evaluation

2 hours

Professor Dr. Edmund Terence Gomez

Wednesday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

*EQB7006/

¥EPGB6121

Fiscal Administration

3 hours

Dr. Nur Hairani Abd Rahman

Tuesday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

Financial Administration in Developing Countries

2 hours

+EQB7009/

^EPGB6112

Quality Management

2 hours

Dr. Nurul Liyana Abdul Kamil

Thursday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

+EQB7011/

^EPGB6320

Urban Management

2 hours

Dr. Nurhidayah Abdullah

Wednesday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

+EQB7012/

^EPGB6322

Social Policy and Development

2 hours

Associate Professor Datin Dr. Hjh. Sabitha Marican

 

Tuesday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

+EQB7014

Political Communication and the Media

2 hours

Dr. Muhammad Asri Mohd Ali

Monday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

^EPGB6325

Civil Society and Social Transformation

2 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Yeoh Kok Kheng

 

Saturday

 

9.00 am

– 12.00 pm

BSP 1-1

 

* Core Courses for admission 2017/2018 and later.

+ Optional Courses for admission 2017/2018 and later.

 

¥ Core Course for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

^ Optional Courses for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MASTER OF APPLIED STATISTICS

 TIME TABLE

SEMESTER I & II,

ACADEMIC SESSION 2018/219

  

SEMESTER I

COURSE CODE

TITLE

EXAMINATION PERIOD

LECTURER

 

DAY

TIME

VENUE

* EQC7001/

¥ ESGC6121

Quantitative Research Methods /

Survey Techniques & Sampling Design

3 hours

Dr. Tey Nai Peng

Friday

6.15-9.15 pm

Utility Computer Lab

* EQX7001/

¥ EXGA6122

Philosophy and Methodology of Research

2 hours

  1. Associate Professor Dr. Evelyn Shyamala Paul Devadason
  2. Associate Professor Dr. Yong Chen Chen

 

Tuesday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 3-1

* EQC7003/

¥ ESGC6120

Statistical Methods

3 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Ng Sor Tho

Wednesday

6.15-9.15 pm

DK 4

* EQC7005/

^ ESGC6356

Applied Econometrics

3 hours

Dr. Ahmad Farid Osman

Thursday

6.15-9.15 pm

Postgraduate Computer Lab

+ EQC7013/

^ ESGC6322

Operations Research Methods

2 hours

Dr. Ng Yin Mei

Monday

6.15-9.15 pm

Postgraduate Computer Lab

+ EQC7014/

^ ESGC6328

Applied Financial Econometrics

2 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Lau Wee Yeap

Tuesday

6.15-9.15 pm

Postgraduate Computer Lab

+ EQC7016/

^ ESGC6357

Statistical Methods for Quality Management

2 hours

Dr. Muzalwana Abd Talib

Tuesday

6.15-9.15 pm

Postgraduate Computer Lab

 

 

   SEMESTER II (Tentative)

COURSE CODE

TITLE

EXAMINATION PERIOD

LECTURER

DAY

TIME

VENUE

* EQX7001/

¥ EXGA6122

Philosophy and Methodology of Research

 

2 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Yong Chen Chen

Monday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 3-1

* EQC7003/

¥ ESGC6120

Statistical Methods

3 hours

Dr. Adilah Abdul Ghapor

Wednesday

6.15-9.15 pm

DK 4

* EQC7004/

¥ ESGC6123

Statistical Data Analysis

3 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Rohana Jani

Tuesday

6.15-9.15 pm

Postgraduate Computer Lab

* EQC7005/

^ ESGC6356

Applied Econometrics

3 hours

Dr. Soon Siew Voon

Thursday

6.15-9.15 pm

Computer Lab

G2 & G3

+ EQC7006/

^ ESGC6115

Time Series Analysis

3 hours

Dr. Ahmad Farid Osman

 

Monday

6.15-9.15 pm

Computer Lab

G2 & G3

Time Series Analysis

2 hours

Dr. Ahmad Farid Osman

 

+ EQC7007/

^ ESGC6113

Computer Information Systems

2 hours

Dr. Diana Abdul Wahab

Wednesday

6.15-9.15 pm

Postgraduate Computer Lab

+ EQC7008

¥ ESGC6122

Experimental Design

2 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Ng Sor Tho

 

Monday

6.15-9.15 pm

 

Postgraduate Computer Lab

Experimental Design

3 hours

Associate Professor Dr. Ng Sor Tho

+ EQC7012/

^ ESGC6319

Marketing Research Techniques

2 hours

Dr. Muzalwana Abd Talib

Thursday

6.15-9.15 pm

 

Utility Computer Lab

+EQC7009/

^ESGC6316

 

Biostatistics

2 hours

Professor Dr Noor Azina Ismail

Tuesday

6.15-9.15 pm

Computer Lab

G2 & G3

 

* Core Courses for admission 2017/2018 and later.

+ Optional Courses for admission 2017/2018 and later.

 

¥ Core Course for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

^ Optional Courses for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

 

 

TIME TABLE FOR

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY PROGRAM

SEMESTER I, SESI 2018/2019

 

 

CODE

COURSE

LECTURER

DAY

TIME

VENUE

EVX8001

Research Methodology

Professor Dr. M. Niaz Asadullah

 

Thursday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-3

EVX8002

Reading Course

 

Appointed Supervisor

-

-

-

EVX8004

 

Selected Topics in Economics

 

Appointed Supervisor

-

-

-

EVX8005

Theories and Issues of Development

Appointed Supervisor

-

-

-

EVX8007

Special Topics in Statistics

 

Appointed Supervisor

-

-

-

 

 

 

---oooOOooo---

 

Last Update: August 21, 2018