Lecture & Exam Timetable

 

MASTER OF ECONOMICS BY COURSEWORK

TIME TABLE FOR SEMESTER I, ACADEMIC SESSION 2017/2018

 

 

CODE

COURSE

LECTURER

DAY

TIME

VENUE

* EQX7001/

¥EXGA6122

Philosophy and Methodology of Research

 

  1. Associate Professor Evelyn Shyamala Paul Devadason
  2. Dr. Yong Chen Chen

 

Tuesday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 3-1

* EQA7002/

¥EXGA6181

Research Project

(10 credit hours)/

Research Paper

(9 credit hours)

 

No Lecture

* EQA 7003/

¥EXGA6120

Advanced Microeconomics

 

Dr. Nurul Huda Mohd Satar

 

Monday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-1

* EQA 7004/

¥EXGA6121

Advanced Macroeconomics

 

Associate Professor Dr. Yap Su Fei

Wednesday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-1

*EQC7005/

¥ESGC6356

Applied Econometrics

 

Dr. Ahmad Farid Osman

Thursday

 

6.15 pm – 9.15 pm

 

G2 & G3 Computer Lab

*EQA 7005/

^EXGA6112

The Malaysian Economy

 

Dr. Mohamed Aslam Gulam Hassan

Friday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

DK4

+EQA7007/

^EXGA6303

Applied Macroeconomics

 

Associate Professor Dr. Kwek Kian Teng

Thursday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

Utility Computer Lab

+EQA 7008/

^EXGA6304

Money and Finance in Economic Development

Professor Dr. Tan Eu Chye

Tuesday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

DK 4

+EQA 7006/

^EXGA6103

 

Economic Development and Planning

Professor Dr. Hjh Fatimah Kari

Friday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP0-2

+EQA 7013/

^EXGA6312

Advanced International Trade

  1. Associate Professor Dr. Evelyn Shyamala Paul Devadason
  2. Dr. Tang Tuck Cheong

 

Wednesday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-2

+EQC7014/

^ESGC6328

Applied Financial Econometrics

Dr. Lau Wee Yeap

Wednesday

6.15-9.15 pm

UtilityComputer Lab

+EQD7005

 

Poverty and Inequality

 

Associate Professor Dr. Baskaran Angathevar

Friday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 0-3

 

Text Box: CONTACT: Dr. Roza Hazli Zakaria Assoc. Prof. Dr. Evelyn Shyamala Paul Devadason Head of Department Programme Coordinator Tel: +60379673746/ 3653 Tel: +6037963721 Email: roza@um.edu.my Email: evelyns@um.edu.my * Core Course for admission 2017/2018 and later

+ Optional Course for admission 2017/2018 and later

 

¥ Core Courses for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

^ Optional Courses for intake 2016/2017 and earlier

 

 

 

 

 

MASTER OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES BY COURSEWORK

TIME TABLE FOR SEMESTER I, ACADEMIC SESSION 2017/2018

 

 

CODE

COURSE

LECTURER

DAY

TIME

VENUE

*EQX7001/

¥EXGA6122

Philosophy and Methodology of Research

 

  1. Associate Professor Dr. Evelyn Shyamala Paul Devadason
  2. Dr. Yong Chen Chen

 

Tuesday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 3-1

*EQD7002

 

Research Project (12 credit hours)

 

No Lecture

*EQD7003/

¥ERGD6101

 

Development Theory and Practice

Professor Dr. M. Niaz Asadullah

 

Monday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 0-3

*EQD7004/

¥ERGD6102

 

Globalization and Development

Professor Dr. Rajah Rasiah

Thursday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 0-3

+EQD7005/

^ERGD6103

Poverty and Inequality/

Poverty and Distribution

 

Associate Professor Dr. Baskaran Angathevar

Friday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 0-3

+EQD7007/

^ERGD6105

Entrepreneurship and Development

 

Associate Professor Dr. Baskaran Angathevar

Wednesday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 1-2

+EQA 7005/

^EXGA6112

The Malaysian Economy

 

Dr. Mohamed Aslam Gulam Hassan

Friday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

DK4

+EQA 7006/

^EXGA6103

 

Economic Development and Planning

Professor Dr. Hjh Fatimah Kari

Friday

 

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP0-2

+EQB7005/

^EPGB6123

Public Policy Analysis/

Policy Analysis and Programme Evaluation

Professor Dr. Edmund Terence Gomez

 

Wednesday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

+EQB7013/

^EPGB6324

Planning Community and Development/

Planning Administration and Community Development

 

Associate Professor Dr. Raja Noriza Raja Ariffin

Tuesday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

 

Text Box: CONTACT: Assoc. Prof. Dr. VGR Chandran Govindaraju Dr. Sharifah Muhairah Shahabudin Head of Department Programme Coordinator Tel: +60379673750/ 3771 Tel: +60379673683 Email: vgrchamdran@um.edu.my Email: muhairah@um.edu.my * Core Course for admission 2017/2018 and later

+ Optional Course for admission 2017/2018 and later

 

¥ Core Courses for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

^ Optional Courses for intake 2016/2017 and earlier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION BY COURSEWORK

SEMESTER I, SESSION 2017/2018

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE

DAY

TIME

VENUE

*EQB7001/ ¥EPGB6122

Research Methodology in Public Administration/

Research Methodology

Dr. Kuppusamy Singaravelloo

Friday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

Postgraduate Computer Lab

*EQB7002/

¥EPGB6181

Research Project

(10 credit hours) /

Research Paper

(9 credit hours)

 

No lecture

*EQB7003/

¥EPGB6124

 

Public Administration and Politics/

Politics, Development and Governance

 

Associate Professor Dr. Makmor Tumin

Thursday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

*EQB7004/

¥EPGB6120

Management Theory and Practice

Associate Professor Dr. Beh Loo See

 

Monday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

*EQB7005/

¥EPGB6123

Public Policy Analysis/

Policy Analysis and Programme Evaluation

Professor Dr. Edmund Terence Gomez

 

Wednesday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

*EQB7006/

¥EPGB6121

Fiscal Administration/

Financial Administration in Developing Countries

Associate Professor Dr. Yeoh Kok Kheng

 

Saturday

9.00 am – 12.00 pm

BSP 0-4

+EQB7008/

^EPGB6111

Human Resource Management

Associate Professor Datin Dr. Hjh. Sabitha Marican

 

Wednesday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

+EQB7010

^PGB6319

Malaysian Politics and Governance/

Malaysian Politics

 

Dr. Muhammad Asri Mohd Ali

Monday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

+EQB7013/

^EPGB6324

Planning Community and Development/

Planning Administration and Community Development

 

Associate Professor Dr. Raja Noriza Raja Ariffin

Tuesday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

 

+EQB7007

 

 

Administrative Behaviour

 

  1. Dr. Hanira Hanafi
  2. Dr. Nurhidayah Abdullah

Friday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

+EQD7004/

^ERGD6102

 

Globalization and Development

Professor Dr. Rajah Rasiah

Thursday

6.00 - 9.00 pm

BSP 0-3

+EQA 7006

 

 

Economic Development and Planning

Professor Dr. Hjh Fatimah Kari

Friday

 

6.00– 9.00 pm

 

BSP0-2

 

CONTACT:

 

Assoc. Prof. Dr. Yeoh Kok Kheng Prof. Dr. Edmund Terence Gomez

Head of DepartmentProgramme Coordinator

Tel: +60379673748/ 3670Tel: +60379673725

Email: yeohkk@um.edu.myEmail: etgomez@um.edu.my

 

* Core Course for admission 2017/2018 and later

 

+ Optional Course for admission 2017/2018 and later

 

¥ Core Courses for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

^ Optional Courses for intake 2016/2017 and earlier

 

 

MASTER OF APPLIED STATISTICS BY COURSEWORK

SEMESTER I, SESSION 2017/2018

 

 

COURSE CODE

 

COURSE TITLE

 

 

LECTURE

DAY

TIME

VENUE

* EQC7001/

¥ESGC6121

Quantitative Research Methods /

Survey Techniques & Sampling Design

 

Dr. Tey Nai Peng

Friday

6.15-9.15 pm

G2 & G3 Computer Lab

* EQC7002/

^ESGC6181

Research Project

(10 credit hours) /

Research Paper

(9 credit hours)

No lecture

* EQC7003/

¥ESGC6120

Statistical Methods

Dr. Adilah Abdul Ghapor

Wednesday

6.15-9.15 pm

DK 4

* EQC7005/

^ESGC6356

Applied Econometrics

Dr. Ahmad Farid Osman

Thursday

6.15-9.15 pm

G2 & G3 Computer Lab

 

+EQC7013/

^ESGC6322

Operations Research Methods

Dr. Ng Yin Mei

Monday

6.15-9.15 pm

G2 & G3 Computer Lab

 

+EQC7014/

^ESGC6328

Applied Financial Econometrics

Dr. Lau Wee Yeap

Wednesday

6.15-9.15 pm

UtilityComputer Lab

 

+EQC7016/

^ESGC6357

Statistical Methods for Quality Management

Dr. Muzalwana Abd Talib

Tuesday

6.15-9.15 pm

G2 & G3 Computer Lab

 

+EQA7005/

^EXGA6112

The Malaysian Economy

 

Dr. Mohamed Aslam Gulam Hassan

Friday

 

6.00–9.00 pm

 

DK4

+EQA7007/

^EXGA6303

Applied Macroeconomics

 

Associate Professor Dr. Kwek Kian Teng

Thursday

 

6.00–9.00 pm

 

Utility Computer Lab

+EQA7008/

^EXGA6304

Money and Finance in Economic Development

Professor Dr. Tan Eu Chye

Tuesday

6.00–9.00 pm

 

DK 4




TIME TABLE FOR DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY PROGRAM

SEMESTER I, SESI 2017/2018

 

 

CODE

COURSE

LECTURER

DAY

TIME

VENUE

EVX8001

Research Methodology

Dr. Cheong Kee Cheok

Prof. Dr. M. Niaz Asadullah

 

Thursday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-2

EVX8002

Reading Course

 

Appointed Supervisor

-

-

-

EVX8003

 

PhD Workshop Series

Prof. Dr. Goh Kim Leng

 

Tuesday

6.00 – 9.00 pm

Utility Computer Lab

EVX8004

 

Selected Topics in Economics

 

Appointed Supervisor

-

-

-

EVX8005

Theories and Issues of Development

Appointed Supervisor

-

-

-

EVX8007

Special Topics in Statistics

 

Appointed Supervisor

-

-

-

 

 

CONTACT:

 

Dr. Ng. Sor Tho Dr. Lau Wee Yeap

Head of DepartmentProgramme Coordinator

Tel: +60379673747/3684Tel: +60379673627

Email: ngst@um.edu.my Email: wylau@um.edu.my

 

* Core Course for admission 2017/2018 and later

 

+ Optional Course for admission 2017/2018 and later

 

¥ Core Courses for intake 2016/2017 and earlier.

^ Optional Courses for intake 2016/2017 and earlier

 

 

 

 

Last Update: September 15, 2017