Lecture & Exam Timetable



MASTER OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES BY COURSEWORK AND RESEARCH

SEMESTER II, ACADEMIC SESSION 2016/2017

 SEMESTER II

CODE

COURSE

LECTURER

DAY

TIME

VENUE

* ERGD6101

Development Theory and Practice

 

Professor Dr. M. Niaz Asadullah

 

Friday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-2

* ERGD6102

Globalization and Development

 

Associate Professor Dr. Baskaran Angathevar

Tuesday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-2

* EXGA6122

Philosophy and Methodology of Research

 

Dr. Yong Chen Chen

Monday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 3-1

ERGD6104

Sustainable Development and Environmental Management

 

Associate Professor Dr. Baskaran Angathevar

Thursday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-2

ERGD6306

Institutions, Industrial Development and Economic Growth

 

Associate Professor Dr. VGR Chandran Govindaraju

Wednesday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-3

EXGA6305

Public Economics

 

Dr. Mohamed Aslam Gulam Hassan

Saturday

9.00 am – 12.00 pm

 

BSP0-2

EXGA6309

Islamic Banking and Finance

Dr. Hanira Hanafi

 

Thursday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-1

EPGB6123

 

Policy Analysis and Programme Evaluation

Professor Dr. Edmund Terence Gomez

Wednesday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

EPGB6124

Politics, Development and Governance

Associate Professor Dr. MakmorTumin

Thursday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

 

Core Paper

For Postgraduate Prospectus 2016/2017.

Please refer: 

http://fep.um.edu.my/ --> Download --> Prospectus --> Postgraduate Prospectus 2016/2017. 

  

MASTER OF ECONOMICS BY COURSEWORK

TIME TABLE FOR SEMESTER II, ACADEMIC SESSION 2016/2017

 SEMESTER II 

CODE

COURSE

LECTURER

DAY

TIME

VENUE

*EXGA6120

Advanced Microeconomics

  1. Associate Professor Dr. Hjh. Fatimah Kari
  2. Dr. Nurulhuda Mohd Satar

Friday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-1

*EXGA6121

Advanced Macroeconomics

Associate Professor Dr. Yap Su Fei

 

Wednesday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-1

*EXGA6122

Philosophy and Methodology of Research

 

Dr. Yong Chen Chen

Monday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 3-1

*ESGC6356

Applied Econometrics

 

Dr. Lau Wee Yeap

Thursday

6.15 pm – 9.15 pm

G2 & G3 Computer Lab

EXGA6305

Public Economics

 

Dr. Mohamed Aslam Gulam Hassan

Saturday

9.00 am – 12.00 pm

 

BSP0-2

EXGA6307

International Trade and Environment

Associate Professor Dr. Hjh. Fatimah Kari

Tuesday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-3

EXGA6309

Islamic Banking and Finance

Dr. Hanira Hanafi

 

Thursday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-1

EXGA6311

Issues in Economic Analysis

Dr. Tang Tuck Cheong

 

Wednesday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-2

EXGA6314

Social Protection

Dr. Mario Arturo Ruiz Estrada

Monday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-3

ESGC6115

Time Series Analysis

Dr. Ahmad Farid Osman

Monday

6.15 pm – 9.15 pm

G2 & G3 Computer Lab

 

*      Core Paper

For Postgraduate Prospectus 2016/2017.

Please refer: 

http://fep.um.edu.my/ --> Download --> Prospectus --> Postgraduate Prospectus 2016/2017.

 

  

TIME TABLE

MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

SEMESTER II, 2016/2017  

Course Code

Course Title

Lecturer

Day

Time

Venue

EPGB6112

Quality Management

Associate Professor Dr. Beh Loo See

Tuesday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

*EPGB6120

Management Theory and Practice

Associate Professor Dr. Beh Loo See

Monday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

*EPGB6121

Financial Administration in Developing Countries

Associate Professor Dr. Yeoh Kok Kheng

Saturday

9.00 am – 12.00 pm

BSP 0-4

*EPGB6122

Research Methodology

Dr. Kuppusamy Singaravelloo

Friday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

Postgraduate Computer Lab

*EPGB6123

Policy Analysis and Programme Evaluation

Profesor Dr. Edmund Terence Gomez

Wednesday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 0-4

*EPGB6124

Politics, Development and Governance

Associate Professor Dr. MakmorTumin

Thursday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

EPGB6320

Urban Management

Associate Professor Dr. Raja Noriza Raja Ariffin

Wednesday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

BSP 1-1

ERGD6104

Sustainable Development and Environmental Management

Associate Professor Dr. Baskaran Angathevar

Thursday

6.00 pm - 9.00 pm

BSP 0-2

#EXGA6314

Social Protection

Dr. Mario Arturo Ruiz Estrada

Monday

6.00 pm – 9.00 pm

 

BSP 0-3

 *Core Course 

#Only for 2016/2017 admission only..

For Postgraduate Prospectus 2016/2017.

Please refer: 

http://fep.um.edu.my/ --> Download --> Prospectus --> Postgraduate Prospectus 2016/2017.



MASTER OF APPLIED STATISTICS BY COURSEWORK

FOR ACADEMIC SESSION 2016/2017

 SEMESTER II

CODE

COURSE

LECTURER

DAY

TIME

VENUE

*ESGC6122

Experimental Design

Dr. Norli Anida binti Abdullah

Wednesday

6.15-9.15 pm

Computer Lab

G2 & G3

*ESGC6123

Statistical Data Analysis

Profesor Madya Dr. Rohana Jani

Tuesday

6.15-9.15 pm

Postgraduate Computer Lab

ESGC6115

Time Series Analysis

Dr. Ahmad Farid Osman

Monday

6.15-9.15 pm

Computer Lab

G2 & G3

ESGC6318

Application of Demographic Techniques

Dr. Lai Siow Li

Friday

6.15-9.15 pm

Computer Lab

G2 & G3

ESGC6319

Marketing Research Techniques

Dr. Muzalwana Abd Talib

Thursday

6.15-9.15 pm

Postgraduate Computer Lab

ESGC6356

Applied Econometrics

Dr. Lau Wee Yeap

Thursday

6.15-9.15 pm

Computer Lab

G2 & G3

EXGA6122

Philosophy and Methodology of Research

 

Dr. Yong Chen Chen

 

Monday

6.00-9.00 pm

 

BSP 3-1

* Core Course

For Postgraduate Prospectus 2016/2017.

Please refer: 

http://fep.um.edu.my/ --> Download --> Prospectus --> Postgraduate Prospectus 2016/2017.

Last Update: August 25, 2017